District News

District News
Posted on 10/14/2019
This is the image for the news article titled District NewsFFA is selling Meat, Fruit, and Cookies! Get your order in!

Monday, October 14
Breakfast: Pig in the Blanket
Fun Lunch: Toasted Cheese Sandwich
Salad: Grilled Chicken Salad
Regular Lunch: Steak Fingers
Happy Birthday: Kobe Gussman (8th Grade)
HS District Cross Country Meet at Shiner
State Fair Ag Mechanics
Marching Band Evening Rehearsal, 6:30 pm
U of H Victoria Presentation for Seniors
FFA Meeting
JH Volleyball vs.: Shiner, (Here) 5 p.m.

Tuesday, October 15
Breakfast: Breakfast Pizza
Fun Lunch: Chicken Nuggets
Salad: Chef Salad with Ham
Regular Lunch: Crispy Chicken Sandwich
Happy Birthday: Chandler Ross (PK), Dustin Roberts (Junior),
Gabriel Martinez (Freshman)
State Fair Ag Mechanics
State Fair Public Speaking Contest
FFA Creed Practice
Volleyball at Weimar

Wednesday, October 16
Breakfast: French Toast Sticks
Fun Lunch: Mini Corn Dogs
Salad: Crispy Chicken Salad
Regular Lunch: Oven Fried Chicken
Happy Birthday: Rihanna Quinonez (5th Grade), Braden Wells (6th Grade)
T State Fair Ag Mechanics
State Fair Public Speaking Contest
FFA Creed Practice
Volleyball at Weimar
State Fair Public Speaking Contest
Ducks Unlimited Wildlife Day
PSAT Test

Thursday, October 17
Breakfast: Sausage Biscuit
Fun Lunch: Burrito
Salad: Beef Taco Salad
Regular Lunch: Twin Crispy Tacos
Happy Birthday: Layton Schoeneberg (3rd Grade), Vanessa Olvera (6
th Grade),
Katie Almaguer (Elem Aide)
JH Pep Rally in the HS Gym at 8:50 a.m.
State Fair Public Speaking Contest
Marching Band Evening Rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.
PVAM LDE Contest
FFA Creed Practice
Senior Grad Presentation
JH Football vs.: Burton (Here) 5 p.m.
FAFSA Information Night for Seniors and Parents 

Friday, October 18
Breakfast: Breakfast Tacos
Fun Lunch: BBQ Pulled Tacos
Salad: Chef Salad with Turkey
Regular Lunch: Chicken Fingers
Happy Birthday: Noah Olvera (KG)
AM Pep Rally USA Theme
*Varsity Football vs.: Burton (There), 7:30 p.m.
Varsity Volleyball vs.: Wealder (There), 4 p.m.

Saturday, October 19
Happy Birthday: Kenadie Broman (6th Grade)
AggieFest Invitational LDE
UIL Region XIII Marching Band Evaluation

Sunday, October 20
Happy Birthday: Blaise Blanco (3rd Grade), Jasheila Romero (2nd Grade), Simeon
Musgrove (8th Grade)

Future Dates:
Next Week is Red Ribbon Week
Oct. 25: End of 3 wk grading period